Thursday, June 03, 2010

25 Shots to the Dome: A Headphone Experience

Played randomly from the playlist...
Sing along if you know the words...

Ay, Yo Doug!
Put ya Bally's on
Yo Rick I was about to, but I need a shoehorn...
Because these shoes always hurt my corns!

It's got to be real
Girl, I could write a book on how you making me feel
I know I'll never find
Another who could match the love you're giving to me

DAVE!  The dope fiend, shootin' dope
Who don't know the meaning of water nor soap!

Would you mind?
If I touched,
if I kiss,
If I held you tight
In the morning light , yeah?

When I feel you dreaming
I think of sunsets
How high my high gets

Got to be there
Be there, in the morning
When he says hello to the world

But did you know
That when it snows
My eyes become large and
The light that you shine can be seen

They say time can heal a broken heart
And true love never ends
So why not start where we began

Here we go
Walking the road of ecstasy
Taking the load
Of this whole world off our shoulders
The door is wide open for you
The door is open for me

You think that you're in love with me
I think you're beautiful and should be free
Right now that kind of thing isn't on my mind

Tell ya people that Im comin by (Yeah Yeah),
Got that shit that'll get ya high (I'm on my way),
Talkin' shit cuz I'm off tonight,
and you really got me feelin' right

Where were you, when I said I loved you
And where were you, when I cried at night
Waiting up, couldn't sleep without you
Thinking of, all the times we shared

Let me lay it on the line
I got a little freakiness inside
And you know that the man
Has got to deal with it
I don't care what they say
I'm not about to pay nobody's way
'Cause it's all about the dog in me 

And cant belive
You hurtin me
I met your gurl what a difference,
What you see in her you
You ain't seen in me
But i guess it was all just make-believe

Grandma's hands clapped to church on Sunday mornings
Grandma's hands played the tambourine so well
Grandma's hands used to issue out a warning

For a while to love was all we could do
We were young and we knew
And our eyes were alive
Deep inside we knew our love was true
For a while we paid no mind to the past
We knew love would last
Evry night somethin right
Would invite us to begin the dance

Pretty brown eyes
You know I see you
It's a disguise the way you treat me

Now, Im craving your body,
Is this real
Temperatures rising, I dont want to feel
Im in the wrong place to be real

I heard he sang a good song, I heard he had a style
And so I came to see him to listen for a while
And there he was this young boy, a stranger to my eyes

Sometimes a girl
Will come and go
You reach for love
But life wont let ya know
That in the end
You'll still be lovin' her
But then she's gone
You're all alone

Baby seems like everywhere I go
I see you, from your eyes, your smile
It's like I breathe you, helplessly I reminisce
Don't want to compare nobody to you

You are my light, I have to go on
Have me anyway you want to
Just take care and love me
Til my tension's gone

Trashmen didn't get my trash today
Oh, why? Because they want more pay
Buses on strike want a raise in fare
So they can help pollute the air

When I first saw you Babe
You were lookin' good on Soul Train. (OH!)
Keep stalkin' for you, I saw you there
You were spinnin', dancin' everywhere
I thought to myself
She was so fine
The ways she moved
So freakishly
So was so divine
I thought that
Hey Babe
What she needs is me

Whatcha gonna do?
You can do it too!
The TURBO!!!
Five, six, seven, eight
Right, right, right
Left, left, left
Right, left, kick, kick, knee, knee 
bend down and roooollllll!!!!
On the real, I better get on this,  Wedding is coming soon!

And my own personal favorite as a bonus:

My favorite thing
Next to looking into your eyes
Is making love with you (mmm hmm)
Another one of my favorite things
Next to holding you so so tight
Is squeezing you all night (oh yeah)
Well don't you know that holding you, squeezing you, loving you
is my favorite thing